Speakers

SPEAKER

TITLE

AFFLIATION

Dr. Rick Deschamps, PE, PhD

Emergency Stabilization of Fountain Slide

Nicholson Construction

Dr. David Elton, PE, PhD

TBD Auburn University
Benjamin Ferguson, PE Landslide Mitigation for Pipelines in the Appalachian Basin EQT Midstream
Milton Gomez, MS Soft Soil Remediation with Pervious Cellular Concrete Aerix Industries
Dr. Russell Green, PE, PhD TBD Virginia Tech
Dr. Robert Holtz, PhD Geosynthetics University of Washington
Robert Koerner Geosynthetics in Erosion Control Geosynthetic Institute
Joe Krupansky, PG Keeping Rocks off the Road  - SR209 Rock Slide Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Dr. Sebastian Lobo-Guerrero, PE, PhD Predicting Drilled Shaft Capacity American Geotechnical and Environmental Services, Inc.
Dr. Michael McGuire, PE, PhD Column Supported Embankments Lafayette College
Sarah Missenda, PE East Branch Dam US Army Corps of Engineers
Silas Nichols, PE TBD Federal Highway Administration
Kerry Petrasic, PE Geotextile Separation

PA Department of Transportation

Travis Shoemaker Remote Sensing Approach to RipRap Slope Inspection

Lafayette College

Dr. John Turner, PE,PG D.Ge, PhD Drilled Shafts

Dan Brown and Associates

     

 

 Program Schedule 

Wednesday, October 31, 2018

  • 3:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. - Registration Desk Open
  • 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. - Informational Sessions
    •  
    •  
    • .
  • 5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Opening Reception, Exhibits

Thursday, November 01, 2018

  • 7:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Registration Desk Open
  • 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Exhibits Open
  • 8:00 a.m. - Welcome
  • 8:10 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Session I Presentations
  • 9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Break - Exhibit Area
  • 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Session I (continued)
  • 12:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. - Lunch
  • 1:20 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. - Session II Presentations
  • 3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Break - Exhibit Area
  • 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Session II (continued)
  • 6:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. - Social Hour / Buffet Meal

Friday, November 02, 2018

  • 7:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Exhibits Open
  • 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Session III Presentations
  • 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Break - Exhibit Area
  • 10:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. - Session III (continued)
  • 11:50 a.m. - closing Remarks, Adjournment

 For more information on the speakers contact: Bruce Stegman

Only video (laptop) projectors will be available to the speakers.
Flip charts, slide projectors, and/or overhead projectors can be provided upon special request.