DOWNLOAD PROCEEDINGS:
 
 
 
Speakers

SPEAKER

TITLE

AFFLIATION

Dr. Rick Deschamps, PE, PhD

Emergency Stabilization of Fountain Slide

Nicholson Construction

Dr. David Elton, PE, PhD

You Can't Make This Up - Geotechncal Edition Auburn University
Benjamin Ferguson, PE Landslide Mitigation for Pipelines in the Appalachian Basin EQT Midstream
Milton Gomez, MS Soft Soil Remediation with Pervious Cellular Concrete Aerix Industries
Dr. Russell Green, PE, PhD TBD Virginia Tech
Dr. Robert Holtz, PhD Geosynthetics University of Washington
Robert Koerner Geosynthetics in Erosion Control Geosynthetic Institute
Joe Krupansky, PG Keeping Rocks off the Road  - SR209 Rock Slide Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Dr. Sebastian Lobo-Guerrero, PE, PhD Predicting Drilled Shaft Capacity American Geotechnical and Environmental Services, Inc.
Dr. Michael McGuire, PE, PhD Column Supported Embankments Lafayette College
Sarah Missenda, PE East Branch Dam US Army Corps of Engineers
Silas Nichols, PE TBD Federal Highway Administration
Kerry Petrasic, PE Geotextile Separation

PA Department of Transportation

Travis Shoemaker Remote Sensing Approach to RipRap Slope Inspection

Lafayette College

Dr. John Turner, PE,PG D.Ge, PhD Drilled Shafts

Dan Brown and Associates

     

 

 

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Wednesday, October 31, 2018      

3:30 pm to 6:30 pm   Registration Desk Open

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm   Cocoa Suites Informational Sessions, choose one of the following to attend:

  • Corrosion Protection for Anchors – Frank Gummich, MS, MBA, Stressteel, Inc.

  • Design, Specification and Application of Rock Fall Mitigation Systems – Mike Koutsourais and Benjamin Lawson, Maccaferri, Inc.

  • Lightweight Fill Options and Applications – Chris Cline, CJ Geo

5:30 pm to 8:00 pm - Opening Reception, Exhibits Open – Blue and White Rooms

Thursday, November 1, 2018      

  • 7:30 am to 10:30 am      Registration Desk Open

  • 7:30 am to 8:00 pm       Exhibits Open – Blue and White Rooms

AM SESSION 1 - Trinadad Room  James B. Pease, P.E., Moderator, Wagman Geotechnical Construction

  • 8:00      Welcome 

  • 8:10      Rick Deschamps, Ph.D., P.E. – Nicholson Construction, Emergency Stabilization of Fountain Slide

  • 8:50      Silas Nichols, P.E. - Federal Highway Administration, Managing Performance and Service Life for Geotechnical Assets

  • 9:30      Exhibits and Coffee – Blue and White Rooms

  • 10:00    John Turner, Ph.D., P.E., P.G., D.GE – Dan Brown and Associates, Rock Socket Geotechnical Resistances of Drilled Shafts in Triassic Basin Sedimentary Rocks

  • 10:40    Sebastian Lobo-Guerrero, Ph.D., P.E. – American Geotechnical & Environmental Services, Inc.    Predicting Geotechnical Drilled Shaft Capacity: Are We Close?

  • 11:20    David Elton, Ph.D., P.E., F. ASCE, S.M., O.E. - Auburn University, You Can't Make This Up - Geotechncal Edition

12:00  LUNCH – Blue and White Rooms

PM SESSION 2 -  Trinadad Room  Bruce G. Stegman, P.E., Moderator, Advantage Engineers

  • 1:30      Milton Gomez, M.S. – Aerix Industries, Soft Soils Remediation with Pervious Cellular Concrete

  • 2:10      Michael P. McGuire, Ph.D., P.E. - Lafayette College, Load Displacement Compatibility Method for Design of Column-Supported Embankments: Comparison to Case Histories

  • 2:50      Exhibits and Coffee – Blue and White Rooms

  • 3:20      Kerry Petrasic, P.E, , Geotextile Separation of Pavement Subgrade and Subbase

  • 4:00      Robert Holtz, Ph.D., P.E., D.GE, Dist. M. ASCE - University of Washington, Quick and Dirty Design of Geotextile Filters

  • 4:40      Robert Koerner, Ph.D., P.E., NAE, D.GE, Dist. M. ASCE – Geosynthetics Institute Geosynthetics Design Beyond Factor-of-Safety, i.e., Risk Assessment Using Probability-of Failure Analysis

  • 5:30 to 8:00 -- Social Hour / Buffet Meal – Blue and White Rooms

Friday, November 2, 2018   

7:30 am to 10:30 am - Exhibits Open Blue and White Rooms

AM SESSION 3Trinadad Room  Jason M. Gardner, P.E. Moderator, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

  • 8:00      Benjamin Ferguson, P.E. – EQT Midstream, Landslide Mitigation for Pipelines in the Appalachian Basin

  • 8:40      Joe Krupansky, P.G. – Gannett Fleming, Inc. Keeping Rocks off the Road – S.R. 209 Rock Slope Stabilization

  • 9:20      Michael Anderson – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,  Tied-Back Micropile SOE to Support Active Rail Loads

  • 10:00    Exhibits and Coffee – Blue and White Rooms

  • 10:30    Russell Green, Ph.D., P.E. – Virginia Tech,             Liquefaction Hazard due to Induced Seismicity: Overview of the Pilot Study Being Performed for the Groningen Region of the Netherlands

  • 11:10    Travis Shoemaker, EIT – Schnabel Engineering  Remote Sensing Approach to Riprap Slope Inspection

  • 11:50    Closing Remarks and Adjournment


 

 

 For more information on the speakers contact: Bruce Stegman

Only video (laptop) projectors will be available to the speakers.
Flip charts, slide projectors, and/or overhead projectors can be provided upon special request.